Products / Pure&Natural carrier oils / Prickly pear seed oil


 

Prickly pear seed oil

Botanical name: opuntia ficus indica

INCI: Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil

CAS No: 90082-21-6

EINECS No: 290-109-1

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Part used: Seeds

Color: Yellow-green viscous liquid

Odor: Light

Gravity: 0.908-0.918

Specifications: 

Fatty Acids:

- Palmitic acid C16:0 11, 56%
- Palmitoleic acid C16:1 0, 62%
- Stearic acid C18:0 3, 22%
- Oleic acid C18:1 22, 11%
- Linoleic acid C18:2 61, 88%
- Linolenic acid C18:3 0, 18%

Peroxyd value: - 5.0

Free acidity expressed by oleic acid: - 1

Common Uses: The high tocopherol content makes it a potent antioxidant. It improves skin elasticity and is an effective addition to anti-aging formulations. It acts as a powerful moisturizer and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturize dry and damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.

IMPORTANT: